Assessing the breeding phenology of the White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus dorotheae on the island of Kaua'i, Hawai'i, using fledgling fallout data
ANDRÉ F. RAINE1*, TRACY ANDERSON2, SCOTT DRISKILL1 & TRINITY TIPPIN1
1Kaua'i Endangered Seabird Recovery Project, Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit, University of Hawai iâ€™ and Division of Forestry and Wildlife, State of Hawai'i Department of Land and Natural Resources, Hanapepe, HI, USA
2Save Our Shearwaters, Kaua'i Humane Society, P.O. Box 3330, Lihue, HI 96716, USA
RAINE, A.F., ANDERSON, T., DRISKILL, S. & TIPPIN, T. 2020. Assessing the breeding phenology of the White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus dorotheae on the island of Kaua'i, Hawai'i, using fledgling fallout data.
Marine Ornithology 48: 23
Received 19 June 2019, accepted 26 September 2019
Date Published: 2020/04/15
Date Online: 2019/03/04
Key words: tropicbird, fledgling, phenology, fallout, rehabilitation
Despite being one of the most widespread seabird species in the main Hawaiian Islands, little is known about the breeding phenology of the White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus dorotheae. This is presumably due to its low conservation concern, coupled with the inaccessibility of most of its nesting sites, meaning that there are an extremely limited number of known nest sites where birds could be monitored directly. To better understand the breeding phenology of this species on Kaua‘i, we reviewed data from the Save Our Shearwaters (SOS) program (a Kaua‘i-based seabird rescue and rehabilitation program) to analyze when fledgling tropicbirds were recovered. We discovered 313 records of hatch-year birds in the database. Using breeding data from other populations of this species and back-dating the phenology based on these fledging records from the SOS database, we conclude that this species breeds year-round on Kaua‘i. However, typically, eggs are laid between March and September, with a peak in June. Chicks hatch between April and October (with a peak in July) and birds fledge between July and January (with a peak in October). The number of tropicbird fledglings handed over to SOS has increased significantly since the program's inception in 1979, to a high of 31 fledglings received in 2016. It is not clear whether this indicates an increase in the population of this species on Kaua‘i, an increase in public awareness of seabird conservation on the island, or both. Data from rescue and rehabilitation projects can be an important data resource for studying rare, cryptic, or difficult-to-access seabird species.
BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL. 2018. Phaethon lepturus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22696645A131756065. Cambridge, UK: International Union for Conservation of Nature. [Available online at: http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T22696645A131756065.en. Accessed on 19 September 2019.]
DOBSON, A.L.F. & MADEIROS, J. 2009. Threats facing Bermuda's breeding seabirds: measures to assist future breeding success. In: RICH T.D. (Ed.) Tundra to Tropics: Connecting Birds, Habitats and People, Proceedings of the Fourth International Partners in Flight Conference. Texas, USA: Partners in Flight.
HARRISON, C. 1990. Seabirds of Hawaii: Natural History and Conservation. New York, USA: Cornell University Press.
LEE, D.S. & WALSH-MCGEHEE, M. 1998. 01 Introduction: White-tailed Tropicbird. In A. POOLE & F. GILL, (Ed.). The Birds of North America Online. Ithaca, USA: Cornell Lab of Ornithology. [Available online at: https://birdsna.org/Species-Account/bna/species/whttro/introduction. Accessed 21 Feb 2018].
PENNYCUICK, C.J., SCHAFFNER, F.C., FULLER, M.R., OBRECHT, H.H. & STERNBERG, L. 1990. Foraging flights of the White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus): radiotracking and doubly-labelled water. Colonial Waterbirds 13: 96-102.
PHILLIPS, N.J. 1987. The breeding biology of White-tailed Tropicbirds Phaethon lepturus at Cousin Island, Seychelles. Ibis 129: 10-24.
PRYS-JONES, R.P. & PEET, C. 1980. Breeding periodicity, nesting success and nest site selection among Red-tailed Tropicbirds Phaetheon rubricauda and White-tailed Tropicbirds P. lepturus on Aldabra Atoll. Ibis 122:76-81.
PYLE, R.L. & PYLE, P. 2017. White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus. The Birds of the Hawaiian Islands: Occurance, History, Distribution, and Status, Version 2. Honolulu, USA: B.P. Bishop Museum. [Available online at: http://hbs.bishopmuseum.org/birds/rlp-monograph/pdfs/03-PHAE-GRUI/WTTR.pdf. Accessed 21 Feb 2018.]
RAINE, A.F., HOLMES, N.D., TRAVERS, M., COOPER, B.A. & DAY, R.H. 2017. Declining population trends of Hawaiian Petrel and Newell's Shearwater on the island of Kaua‘i, Hawaii, USA. The Condor 119: 405-415.
SCHAFFNER, F.C. 1991. Nest-site selection and nesting success of White-tailed Tropicbirds (Phaethon lepturus) at Cayo Luis Pena, Puerto Rico. The Auk 108: 911-922.
STONEHOUSE, B. 1962. The tropic birds (genus Phaethon) of Ascension Island. Ibis 103: 124-161.
VANDERWERF, E.A. & YOUNG, L.C. 2014. Breeding biology of Red-tailed Tropicbirds Phaethon rubricauda and response to predator control on O‘ahu, Hawai‘i. Marine Ornithology 42: 73-76.
VANDERWERF, E.A. & YOUNG, L.C. 2017. A Summary and Gap Analysis of Seabird Monitoring in the U.S. Tropical Pacific. Report prepared for the US Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 1, Portland OR. Honolulu, USA: Pacific Rim Conservation.